Friday, 20 November 2009

More colours

I've been spending a lot of time with ink lately, getting a bit of it all over myself and some of it onto fabric, thankfully (and some cardboard too = fun) Each time I walk past the growing mounds of ink, I see this stack of colours and think maybe I'll have to combine them on a tea towel soon...or maybe I'm the only one into brown, baby blue and charcoal (I do have specific but sometimes odd taste!)

Thursday, 19 November 2009

Inspiration Thursday

I'm sure I've missed a few Thursday posts ... the weeks go by too darn quickly ... but these threads, picked up here (I need a bag full of stuff, sure, PLUS I get to feel good about supporting the Big West) certainly make me happy. Love those colours.

Happy Thursday :)

Monday, 16 November 2009


Another market down! This one (Thread Den) was really fun and really busy, which meant I had little time to sneak off and go shopping - boo. But I did remember to take snaps this time. How many trees can you spot in this shot?

The fabric packs were a bit of a hit, so might have to make some more and maybe put some for sale online (along with a million other things, so we'll see!)

And what appeared in our fridge later on that afternoon?

The first cherries of the year, and many kilograms of them, no less! They are courtesy of my lovely partner, who had been in the country and knows how much I love cherries. Mmm, thanks Jed!

Now it's time for some reading (thanks to the new Papier Mache, just out!) and relaxing and maybe doing some work too...

Saturday, 14 November 2009

Fabric mix packs!

OK, where did that week go? It zipped by and before I know it, it's almost time for another one. Whew, I can't keep up. And another week means...yep, another market :) Tomorrow is Thread Den Market day, woo! It follows the success of the first TDM earlier this year, in the lovely Lithuanian Club on Errol Street, and should be jam-packed full of crafty creations and vintage delights.

And what's new for me at this market? Fabric mix packs! Little bags filled with bits of my fabric, for you to turn into marvellous creations. It's the first time I've properly sold most of this fabric, and who knows if I'll do it again...we'll see how it goes.

Keeping me company at the market will be a bunch of great stuff/people, including Pocket Carnival, Rabbit & the Duck, Twiglett, Pepperberry & Co and more that I can't think of, as it's too hot!

Thread Den Market
* Handmade - Melbourne Indie Design - Vintage *
The Melbourne Lithuanian Club
44 Errol St, North Melbourne
Sunday 15 November 2009

Friday, 6 November 2009

More making

Just a warning that there may be too many exclamation marks in this post...


Screen printed gift tags!!

More cushions!!! it's been a long day and I need to be DONE ALREADY, but I'm not. Cos I'm not organised. But that's OK, as I've been having fun with making things new and old. Now I just need to do a million things before tomorrow, so I'd best be off. Happy Friday!

PS. I got to meet a little baby possum today, being looked after by one of my many new neighbours. Sooo cute!

Thursday, 5 November 2009

It's a tree!

I had the idea of a tree towel yonks ago - you know, a tea towel with trees on it (in this case, they were quite abstract, so whether anyone would even know they were trees was questionable and therefore the name probably wasn't a bad idea).

Aaanyway, maybe one day that towel will see the light of day, but excitingly, I've now got an actual tree which will soon be hanging tea towels on it. Yay! Definitely one of the many benefits of having clever and industrious people around me - this morning the tree was a file that I attached to an email, this evening it's standing on my work bench.

A nice mention

Very excited to see my tea towels in The Age newspaper's Epicure (ie: foodie) supplement this week :) I love reading Epicure every week - definitely a highlight of Tuesday mornings and something that's oft fought over at our breakfast table - so it's quite a thrill to actually have my stuff in it. Yay!

Other than that, there's just a whole lot of making stuff going on around here ... the crazy season is most definitely upon us. I have finally made some more pot holders, six months after I made these (six months, really?! Sheesh that went quick). And yes, I love practical items, in case you can't tell! They have linen tape handles and a mix of two or three different fabrics, so very colourful. And they'll be with me on Saturday at the market (argh, Saturday's soon, gotta get back to work!)

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...